Q & A

Q1. Is it required by law to maintain the fire service installations in efficient working order?
A: According to Fire Service (Installations and Equipment) Regulation 8, (a) the owners of any fire service installations or equipment which is installed in any premises shall keep such fire service installations or equipment in efficient working order at all times; (b) have such fire service installation or equipment inspected by a registered contractor at least once in every 12 months. So, occupant should verify with building owner or Incorporated Owners that the building’s fire service installations are well maintained and with valid certificate(s) issued by a registered fire service installation contractor.
Q2. How to distinguish the Class 1, Class2 and Class3 registered fire service installation contractors?
A: –     Class 1 registered fire service scope of working: install, repair and inspect any fire service installation or equipment (other than portable equipment) which contains an electrical circuit or the apparatus for the detection and warning, by alarm or otherwise, of smoke or fire.

–     Class 2 registered fire service scope of working: install, maintain, repair and inspect any fire service installation or equipment (other than portable equipment) which contains pipes and fittings designed or adapted to carry water or some other fire extinguishing medium; or any type of electrical apparatus other than those specified in Class 1.

–     Class 3 registered fire service scope of working: install, maintain, repair and inspect portable equipment.

Q3. Why applicant already submit the relevant certificate of Fire Service Installations and Equipment (FS 251), the requirement still concerned as ‘outstanding’?
A: Applicant should submit FS 251 with a certificate FSI/314A or FSI/314B completed by the Fire Service Installation Contractor responsible for the works. FSI/314A or FSI/314B is to certify that the alteration/addition works to the fire service installation are carried out in accordance with the required standards.
Q4. What is the general requirement for the installation of sprinkler for typical Commercial, Industrial and Composite buildings/ premises?
A: According to section 16(1) (b) (ii) of the buildings Ordinance shall comply fully with LPC Rules for Automatic Sprinkler Installation incorporating BS EN12485.

Some of basic information for sprinkler spacing arrangement described in BS EN 12845 is as follows:

1.   Normal coverage area for one sprinkler to be 12㎡

2.   Clear spacing should be maintained below sprinkler not less than 500mm

3.   All ceiling/floor void regardless of the height shall be sprinkler protected (applicable for all initial submissions of building plan received by Fire Services Department from 1 January 2007)

4.   Sprinkler should be provided to any ceiling/ floor void over 800mm (applicable for all initial submissions of building plan receive                                                                  before 1 January 2007)

5.   Distance between one sprinkler and adjacent sprinkler should not closer than 2m.

Q5. Applicant already submit the relevant certificate of Fire Service Installations and Equipment (FS251) about the emergency light, why is the requirement still accorded as ‘outstanding’?
A: Registered Class II FSI Contractor is issue FS251 regarding the self-contained battery type emergency lighting in which the manufacturer, brand name, model/ type as well as the number of units installed have to be included; and The product catalogue containing the information regarding the performance of the unit, e.g. re-charging period, model no., input voltage, lighting duration, etc. should be submitted. In case that product catalogue is not available, a certificate issued by either an FSD recognized testing organization or a local university laboratory having the capability to prove the performance of the light.
Q6. How to handle unserviceable fire extinguishers properly?
A: According to ‘Code of Practice of Minimum Fire Service Installations and Equipment”, unserviceable store-pressure type extinguishers should be discharged prior to disposal. On the other hand, before disposal of unserviceable gas-cartridge type extinguishers, it must be needed to remove the head cap to disconnect the gas cartridge and clear the content. Moreover, the dry powder of dry power type extinguisher should be collected for recycling used. Thus, citizen need to dispose of unserviceable fire extinguishers with approach supplier of fire extinguisher or registered fire service installation contractor.
Q7. What submission is required for of the minor alteration and addition works of FSI systems?
A: If the work does not involve change of FSI layout or location of the fixed equipment, registered fire service installation contractor give the submission of a Certificate of Registered FSI (F.S. 251) to the owner with copy to the Director of Fire Services will be sufficient.

If the works involves change of FSI layout or location of fixed equipment, a Certificate of compliance, FSI/314A together with two copies of as built FSI layout plan is needed to the Director of Fire Services in addition of the copy of F.S. 251.

Q8. Is there any height restriction for the premises used as child care centre?
A: Any part of the child care centre shall not be situated at a height at a height of more than 24m above ground level. If the centre is care for children who under 2 years old, then the height shall not exceed 12m between ground level and the floor level of the centre.
Q9. Did the Fire Service Department allowed to erect a gate across the staircase at any intermediate level of a building?
A: The staircase forms part of the means of escape, Fire Service Department do not allow to erect any gate across staircase at any intermediate level of a building, because occupant may use or intend to use it to escape to place of safety in case of fire or other calamity. The gate might cause obstruction to the means of escape when there is fire.
Q10. Did the Fire Service Department required food business install sprinkler system?
A: A sprinkler system shall be provided for any premises area exceeding 230 or premises in basement with area exceeding 126.
Q11. What kinds of licences are needed for storage of dangerous goods and which Department(s) would be the licensing authority?
A: According to Dangerous Goods Ordinance, Cap.295, Laws of Hong Kong, if the owner storage of any dangerous goods in excess of the prescribed exempted quantity that shall require a Dangerous Goods licence. Commissioner of Mines has the jurisdiction for the control of category 1 dangerous goods and the director of Fire Services is the controlling authority of categories 2 (other than liquefied petroleum gas) to 10 dangerous goods.
Q12. Could dangerous goods in non-industrial building?
A: According to Dangerous Goods Ordinance, Cap.295, Laws of Hong Kong, under no circumstances will storage of dangerous goods in excess of the prescribed exempted quantity be authorized in residential premises or buildings not specifically designed for industrial purposes.
Q13. Is there any height restriction of the dangerous goods store?
A: All of the dangerous goods store can only be located at a level not exceeding 30m above ground level.
Q14. How long is the validity period of a dangerous goods licenses, and shall it be renewed upon expiry?
A: Under normal saturation, all dangerous goods licenses are valid for 12 months from the date of issue. The owner shall hang in the application for renewal of licenses through the submission of license renewal application form upon expiry.

歡迎以電郵或來電查詢。

地址:        香港九龍旺角塘尾道66-68號福強工業大廈A座6樓606室
聯絡人:    張文先生
電話:        (852) 2391 1183
其他電話:(852) 9333 5490
傳真:        (852) 2396 2900
網址:        www.cheungman.com
電郵:        info@cheungman.corp.com.hk